Preliminary programme

Programme

15:00 - 18:00 Registration
18:00 Dinner
20:00 - 22:00 Reception
11/11/2010
08:00 Breakfast
 

Session: Network talks I

09:00 - 09:20 Peter Kluepfel (Univ. of Iceland): Tools for accurate prediction of band gaps and localized defect states in solar cell materials
09:20 - 09:40 Flavio Pendolino (EMPA, Switzerland): The Effect of boron on the decomposition of light metal borohydrides
09:40 - 10:00 Rafael Martins (Chalmers): Nanostructuring Photoanodes for H2 Production via Water Splitting.
10:00 - 10:30 Wojciech Grochala (Univ. of Warsaw): Storage of hydrogen in compounds of trivalent yttrium (Y3+)
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:20 Adem Tekin (Univ. of Turkey): Predicting the crystal structures of hydrogen storage materials
11:20 - 11:40 Ivan Ljubić (Univ. of Oxford): Study of Mechanism and Kinetics of Reversible Hydrogen Storage in Titanium Doped Sodium Aluminum Hydride
11:40 - 12:00 Ilaria Pino (Univ. Leiden): Hydrogen dissociation on small aluminium clusters
12:00 - 12:30 Andrew Churchard (Univ. Warsaw): The potential of Ni macrocycle complexes for hydrogen store catalysis
12:30 Lunch
 

Session: Production I

14:00 - 14:45 Serge Palacin (CEA Saclay): Bio-inspired catalysts grafted on carbon nanotubes for electro-reducing water to hydrogen
14:45 - 15:30 Michael Grätzel (EPFL): Solar Hydrogen Production with Nanostructured Photoelectrochemical Systems
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 16:40 Roel van de Krol (Delft University of Technology): Strategies to improve the performance of metal oxide photoanodes for water splitting
16:40 - 17:05 Elizabeth Bouwman (Leiden University): Development of biomimetic [NiFe] catalysts for hydrogen production
17:05 - 17:30 Egill Skulason (University of Iceland): How do solvated protons and electrons combine to form H2 molecules?
18:00 Dinner
20:00 PI meeting and posters
11/11/2010
08:00 Breakfast
 

Session: Storage I

09:00 - 09:40 Craig Jensen (University of Hawaii): Development of Re-Hydrogenation Processes for High Capacity Complex Hydrides
09:40 - 10:05 Jeffrey Urban (Lawrence Berkeley National Labs): High-capacity, air-stable, Magnesium nanocomposites as hydrogen storage media
10:05 - 10:30 Torben Jensen (Aarhus University): A Reversible Nanoconfined Hydrogen Storage System
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:40 Chris Wolverton (Northwestern University): Computational discovery of new hydrogen storage compounds and reactions
11:40 - 12:05 Fokko Mulder (Delft Univ. of Technology): Grain refinement, solubility limits, and low T hydrogen storage in TiF3 catalyzed MgH2
12:05 - 12:30 Yongtio Li (Fudan University, Shanghai): Fabrication and De-/Re-hydrogenation Features of NaAlH4 Confined Exclusively in Ordered Mesoporous Carbon
12:30 Lunch
 

Session: Network talks II

14:00 - 14:20 Arndt Remhof (EMPA, Switzerland) Rotating BH4 in alkaline borohydrides
14:20 - 14:40 Radostina Genova (Univ. Warsaw): Probing hydrogen storage properties of selected bulk light metal amidoboranes and of thin ytterbium films
14:40 - 15:00 Nicola Naujoks (Chalmers) Quartz crystal microbalance for hydrogen storage studies
15:00 - 15:30 Isabela Man (DTU): The other half reaction for electrochemical hydrogen production. Pure, mixed and doped rutile oxide catalysts.
15:30 Tea/coffee break
16:00 - 16:20 Kevin Sivula  (EPFL): Stabilized p-type Cu2O electrodes for photo-electrochemical water splitting
16:20 - 16:40 Riccarda Caputo (EMPA): First-principles structure and property determination of complex borohydrides
17:00 - 17:30 Pawel Zawadzki (DTU): Electronic Hole Localization in Rutile and Anatase Titanium Dioxide
18:00 Dinner
20:00 Posters
11/11/2010
08:00 Breakfast
 

Session: Storage II

09:00 - 09:40 Christoph Langhammer (Chalmers Univ. of Technology): A Nanoplasmonic Sensing Study of Hydrogen Storage in Pd Nanoparticles – Thermodynamics, Kinetics and Size Effects
09:40 - 10:05 Petra de Jongh (Utrecht University): NaAlH4: Impact of Nanoconfinement in Porous Carbon on the Kinetics and Thermodynamics of Hydrogen Sorption
10:05 - 10:30 Stephan Eijt (Delft Univ. of Technology): Hydrogen Storage Properties of Spark Generated Mg and Pd Nanoparticles
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:40 Maciej Gutowski (Heriot-Watt University): Structure and Stability of Hydrogen Clathrates of Ammonia Borane
11:40 - 12:05 Andrea Baldi (Delft Univ. of Technology): Mg/Ti multilayers: structural and hydrogen absorption properties
12:05 - 12:30 Shunsuke Kato (EMPA Switzerland): Hydrogen desorption mechanisms at various hydrides surfaces
12.30 Lunch/Excursion / dinner
11/11/2010
08:00 Breakfast
 

Session: Storage III

09:00 - 09:40 Maximilian Fichtner (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology): Kinetic and Thermodynamic Properties of Nanoconfined Materials for Energy Storage
09:40 - 10:05 Raghu Baktha (Sandia National Laboratories, USA): Investigation of metal hydride nanoparticles templated in metal organic frameworks
10:05 - 10:30 Bernard Dam (Delft Univ. of Technology): Tuning the thermodynamics of metal hydrides at the nanoscale
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:40 Ping Chen (Dalian Institute of Chemical Physics): Catalytic Dehydrogenation of Ammonia Borane by Nano-sized Metal Alloys
11:40 - 12:05 Mark Conradi (Washington University): Discovery of a New Species in the Hydrogen Chemistry of NaAlH4 by In Situ NMR
12:05 - 12:30 Ebrahim Hazrati (Radboud Univ. Nijmegen): Formation, migration and manipulation of charged native point defects and dopants in LiNH2: A first-principles study
12:30 Lunch
 

Session: Production II

14:00 - 14:45 David Milstein (Weizmann Institute of Science): Design of New Reactions Evolving Hydrogen for Sustainable Chemistry
14:45 - 15:30 Kyoung-Shin Choi (Purdue University): Electrochemical Construction of Photoelectrodes with Controlled Morphologies for Use in Solar Hydrogen Production
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee break
16:00 - 16:40 Ib Chorkendorff (Technical University of Denmark): New cataylst for Hydrogen evolution and Oxygen reduction.
16:40 - 17:05 Heine A. Hansen (Northwestern University): Water Splitting on Reduced CeO2(111)
17:05 - 17:30 Dinko Chakarov (Chalmers): Nanostructured TiO2/carbon films with enhanced photocatalytic activity for water dissociation
18:00 Dinner
20:00 Posters
11/11/2010
08:00 Breakfast
 

Session: Network talks III

09:00 - 09:20 Lorand Romanszki (Chalmers): Porous templates to study hydrogen storage by quartz crystal microbalance
09:20 - 09:40 Florian Le Formal (EPFL):Hematite thin films for solar driven watersplitting
09:40 - 10:00 Ewa Banach (Shell): AlxHy entities in MOFs for hydrogen storage
10.00 - 10:30 Alváro Valdés de Lúxan (Univ. Leiden): Photo-oxidation of water on the rutile (110) TiO2 surface
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:20 Jeremie Brillet (EPFL): Advanced nanostructures for solar water splitting
11.20 - 11:40 Jean Claude Berthet (Univ. Iceland):Adaptive Kinetic Monte Carlo simulation of diffusion of water clusters and ordering of water layers on Pt surfaces
11:40 - 12:00 Jian-Cheng Chen (Universiteit Leiden): Dynamics process for the formation of aluminum hydride on Ti/Al(100) surfaces
12:00 - 12:30 Andreas Züttel (EMPA, Switzerland): Sorption Mechanism and Thermodynamics of Complex Hydrides
12:30 Lunch
13:30 Departure
11/11/2010